Friday, 25 November 2016

How To Get Irish Immigration

How To Get Irish Immigration
In recent times, the Republic of Ireland has become one of the most popular destination for immigrants thanks to the country's strong economy and easy to understand immigration process which makes relocating to the country very easy for those who are highly skilled. If you are interested in finding out how to get Irish immigration status, this article will give you further information about the eligibility criteria and the various types of visa that you can apply for.

Who Requires A Visa To Enter Ireland?

If you are from any country that is currently a member of the EU, you do not need to hold any kind of visa in order to enter Ireland. However, if you are from a country that is outside the EEC zone, you will be required to apply for a visa in order to enter Ireland to either study or obtain employment. If you are a national from one of the many Asian, Middle Eastern and Eastern European countries that are included in the Short Stay Visa Waiver Programme, and already have a short term UK visa, you are permitted to enter Ireland during the validity period of your visa without having to obtain a separate one. If you are a Chinese or Indian citizen, you can also travel within Ireland under the BIVS scheme on a short term basis. If you wish to leave the country and then return at a later time, you will be required to apply for a re-entry visa, and this will require you to register with the GNIB (Garda National Immigration Bureau)

Does Ireland Have A Points System For Immigration?

Does Ireland Have A Points System For Immigration
While many countries like Australia have an immigration system that is based on points, awarding a set number of various factors such as educational background and employment experience, Ireland has no such system. Instead, the Irish immigration system is centered around enabling migrants that have the necessary expertise and skills to benefit the country's economy to obtain the most appropriate visa to suit their needs with ease.

What Kinds Of Visas Are There To Enter Ireland?

There are many different Irish visa types which have been designed to meet the needs of a broad spectrum of immigrants.

Short Stay 

The short stay Irish visa is aimed at those who wish to enter the country for brief periods of time i.e. up to 3 months in order to explore the country, undertake a short educational course or to attend to temporary business. There are 12 categories of short stay visa. These include:
1. Business Visa
2. Conference/Event Visa
3. Information for Conference Organizers
4. Exam Visa
5. Short Term Employment
6. Internship
7. Visa to join a ship
8. Civil partnership or marriage visa
9. Medical Treatment
10. Performance or Tournament
11. Training
12. Visiting Family or Friends
13. Tourist Visa

Long Stay

Anyone who wishes to relocate to Ireland for a period of longer than three months in order to work, study or settle with family members who already have permanent residency, must apply for a D visa (long stay). Anyone who is granted this visa type must then register and apply for a residency permit in order to remain in the country for an extended period.

There are several different long stay visa types including:

1. General Employment Permits
2. Employment as a Scientific Researcher
3. Employment (Van der Elst)
4. Visas to Join Family Members
5. Lay Volunteer visas
6. Minister of Religion
7. Study permits

How To Apply For An Irish Visa

How To Apply For An Irish Visa
The application process for an Irish visa is done online. Applicants must complete the online form and then to send all of the relevant documentation to the address provided. The necessary paperwork varies depending on visa type and may include some or all of the following:
2 recent passport photographs
A current passport and full copies of previous passports
Signed application letter
Details of your accommodation and travel
Recent bank statement
Evidence that you are returning to your home country if applying for a short term visa
Students must supply a letter confirming their place on their chosen course
Evidence of any criminal conviction
The relevant fee
Applications generally take around 8 weeks to be processed, however applications to join family members in the country usually take longer.
Previous Post
Next Post