Thursday, 17 March 2016

Jobs in UK with Sponsorship


When coming to the UK as an immigrant, one of the best ways to get a visa is to be sponsored by an employer. Although there are a number of different UK visas, the Tier 2 visa allows an applicant to work and live in the UK for up to 5 years as long as they have already received a firm job offer from a recognized and approved UK employer who will act as a sponsor during the visa application process. If you are hoping to move to the UK, you will want to find out more about jobs in UK with sponsorship and learn all the facts about how to make a visa application.
Jobs in UK with Sponsorship

Where Can I Find Jobs in UK With Sponsorship?

Getting a job in the UK with sponsorship is not always easy, but it is possible when you target the right employers. In order to be accepted for a Tier 2 visa, you will need to be offered a position with a UK employer who is listed on the Sponsor Register so you need to be sure that you are applying for work with an appropriate company. There are currently 29,000 employers on the register and you can find a list of their names on the UKVI website. The list is constantly being updated as new sponsors join the register, so you should check the list regularly for new names.

Which Types Of Jobs Qualify For Sponsorship? 

Which Types Of Jobs Qualify For Sponsorship
There are many employment sectors that have employers on the UKVI register; however there are some fields which are especially well represented. These include the following areas:

Banking and finance

Consulting

Legal firms

Information Technology

Engineering

Manufacturing

Sciences

The companies listed are often large firms with well known names like Barclays Bank, Airbus, AstraZeneca, Rolls Royce and HSBC. They are also usually in shortage employment areas.

How to Apply For A UK Job with Sponsorship as a Student

How to Apply For A UK Job with Sponsorship as a Student
If you are already a student with a Tier 4 visa in the UK you need to ensure that you apply for a job with sponsorship in plenty of time before your current visa expires. If you are looking for a graduate training scheme, you may find that there are only certain times of year in which applications are accepted and often the closing date will be as early in the academic year as September or October. You also need to ensure that any job that you are applying for meets the salary requirement for a Tier 2 visa which is a minimum of £20,500 per year.

What Are The Best Ways Of Securing A Job With Sponsorship?

A strong CV and good work experience is the key to securing a UK job with sponsorship for a Tier 2 visa. You need to market your skills properly to potential employers and target your job applications to the specific skills and qualities that each employer is requiring. While you are studying in the UK, you should try to get some work experience in the country, either by volunteering or by taking a part time job as this will look good on your CV and expand your skills base. You should also try to participate in extra-curricular activities to improve your resume. Make sure that your language skills are up to scratch as this is an important selling point to UK employers.

What Are The Rules For Applying For A Tier 2 Visas?

What Are The Rules For Applying For A Tier 2 Visas
A potential immigrant can apply for a Tier 2 UK visa if they meet the eligibility criteria. They must have received an offer of employment from a UK company who is on the list of registered sponsors and the employer must have referred to the codes of practice from the UKVI to ensure that the job role fits the essential criteria for a Tier 2 visa application. This means that the job must have a specific skill level and must command a salary of over £20,500 per annum. Part of the eligibility criteria may require a resident labor market test to prove that no EEA resident can undertake the role unless the role is already listed on the list of shortage occupations from the Home Office. If the applicant for a Tier 2 visa is already a student in the UK there is no need for a resident labor market test, the employee must simply be issued with a certificate of sponsorship from their new employer and make their application to switch from a Tier 4 student visa to a Tier 2 visa before the expiration of their current visa.
Previous Post
Next Post