Friday, 20 May 2016

How to Get Germany Work Visa


Germany is one of the most attractive destinations for those who are hoping to relocate for employment purposes. With plenty of job opportunities at all levels and in many industries, it is no wonder that so many people are interested in applying for a Germany work visa. If you are looking for employment in Germany, here is some advice about how to go about applying for the appropriate permit.
How to Get Germany Work Visa

Types of Germany Work Visa

There are four routes that those who are hoping to work in Germany can take if they wish to obtain a German work permit.

European Citizens

If you are already a citizen of the EU, Switzerland, Liechtenstein or Iceland, you are entitled to work in Germany without any need to apply for a visa. Unrestricted access to Germany is permitted for anyone who is a European citizen and only a valid identity card or passport is necessary to gain entry to the country.

General Employment

General Employment

Foreign nationals can apply for a general employment German work visa as long as they can meet the eligibility criteria. At the present time, applicants must have already received a job offer from a German employer and must be in possession of a relevant vocational qualification. To apply for this visa type, applicants must be able to submit the correct application form together with the appropriate fee, two color passport photographs, a contract or letter from your German employer which outlines your job description and 2 copies of your relevant vocational qualification.

Specialist Professional

Germany has a particular interest in attracting highly skilled professionals and workers to the country. If you are a graduate who has a specific knowledge in your industry, a university lecturer who has an outstanding profile or a skilled manager who has been offered a position commanding a salary of higher than 86,400 Euros annually, you can apply in the specialist professional visa category. In order to be successful in your application, you must be able to demonstrate your ability to be able to integrate into the local culture and society, your ability to support yourself financially and you must have an employment contract with a German employer.

Self-Employed Visa

Self-Employed Visa

The fourth type of German work visa is the self-employed category. In order to be successful in applying under this category, you must be able to show that your business idea is beneficial to the German economy, fulfills a need of German society and have written confirmation from your own bank that your project is fully financed. To be guaranteed to fulfill these requirements, your business should be worth 1 million Euros and provide 10 jobs for German citizens. You must also be able to prove the sustainability of your business plan, the extent of business experience that you have, the sum that you are prepared to invest in the country, how your business will impact upon the local employment market and how your project could contribute to research and innovation. To apply, you will need to complete the relevant forms, supply 2 color passport photos, provide a valid passport, provide a detailed outline of your business venture, show how you are providing your business capital and provide evidence of a pension if you are aged 45 or older. Self employed work visas are granted for a period of up to 3 years, however if your business is a success, you can apply to have it extended indefinitely.

Shortage Employment Areas in Germany

As is the case with many countries, there are a number of employment sectors that have a skills shortage. These areas are likely to offer the greatest chance of success when applying for a job in Germany. They include engineering, IT fields, health workers and qualified technicians.

Where to Apply For a Visa

Where to Apply For a Visa

Some applicants are entitled to apply for their German work permit after they have already entered the country; however others are required to submit their application from their home country. People from Europe, the USA, Australia, Israel, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, New Zealand and the Republic of Korea are permitted to apply from within Germany whereas people from all other countries are required to apply from outside Germany. Applications are received by the Alien's Office and the Work Office whose job it is to approve each on its own merits. Following your application's acceptance, the Embassy submits a work permit or visa which entitles you to work in Germany without having to apply for any further visas or permissions.
Previous Post
Next Post